NY E86406 September 23, 1999 CLA-2-62RR:NC:3:353 E86406 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Mr. W. C. Fortenberry Star International, Inc. 1123 Grandview Dr. South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of beauty salon attire from Macao. Dear Mr. Fortenberry: In your letter dated August 20, 1999, on behalf of Hillgolf America Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Four samples were submitted with your request. Style HH27 is a shampoo smock composed of woven100% nylon fabric. The garment is sleeveless with a full front button closure and two patch pockets. Style HH26 is a shampoo smock composed of woven 51% nylon/49% polyester fabric. The garment has longs sleeveless, and a full front button closure and patch pockets. Style HH25 is a shampoo smock composed of woven 100% nylon fabric. The garment is wrap around style with long sleeves. Style HH24 is a shampoo cape composed of woven 100% nylon fabric. The garment has a hook and loop closure. The applicable subheading for the beauty salon attire will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, suits, and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. The beauty salon attire falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macao are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division