NY E86305 September 24, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 E86305 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Mr. Peter B. Sloan Gordini U.S.A. Inc. 67 Allen Martin Drive P.O. Box 8440 Essex Jct., Vermont 05451 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Sloan: In your letter dated August 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style MF1003, is a gunn-cut polyester fleece glove with suede overlays located at the center of the palm which extends to the forefinger crotch, and covering the palmside thumb and thumb crotch. The glove features an elasticized wrist, a fleece lining, a hook and clasp, and a flared cuff. The glove shows design for use in the sport of cross country skiing. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division