NY E86265 August 30, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E86265 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Gordon C. Anderson C.H. Robinson International, Inc. 5995 Opus Parkway, Suite 201 Minnetonka, MN 55343 RE: The tariff classification of a novelty handbag from China. Dear Ms. Anderson: In your letter dated August 19th, 1999, on behalf of Manhattan Toy Co. you requested a classification ruling for a novelty handbag from China. The sample submitted with your request is identified as item # SH100, "Milo Swank Satchel". The item is a novelty handbag with of an exterior surface of polyester that is designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories during travel. It is constructed in the shape of a bug and has a sleeved opening on the underside of its torso that enables use as a puppet. A detachable shoulder strap is attached to the underside of the torso. The topside of the bug's torso has a zippered opening to hold items commonly carried in a handbag. The item's function as a handbag is greater than its function as a toy. The applicable subheading for item # SH100 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap...with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division