NY E86217 August 25, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E86217 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry roll from China. Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated August 18th, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. you requested a classification ruling for a jewelry roll from China. The sample submitted with your request is designated as Product Profile (PP) #198068, "Sales Incentive Jewelry Book Bag". The item is similar to a jewelry folder or roll has an exterior surface of 100% nylon. It measures approximately 10" by 8 3/4" by 1 1/2". The article is tri-fold and is secured by a front flap with two snap closures. The interior contains two "leaf" compartments with multiple zippered pockets and one ring and one earring holder. The front and rear of the interior also contain multiple zippered pockets. The applicable subheading for PP #198068 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gun cases, holsters and similar containers…with an outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division