NY E86200 August 31, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E86200 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated August 13th, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a coin purse from China. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #87612, "coin wristlet". The item is a coin purse designed to be worn on one's arm. It is constructed of 100% acetate satin and consists of a 3" strip of fabric with a pocket sewn onto the front exterior that is secured by a front flap with a hook and loop closure. The purse is secured to one's arm by means of a hook and loop closure on the ends of the fabric strip. The applicable subheading for style #87612 will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division