NY E86181 September 2, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E86181 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag, handbag, and checkbook cover from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated June 30, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling for a tote bag, handbag and checkbook cover from China. The sample submitted with your request is identified as Product Profile (PP) #190688, "Organizer Tote Bag with Mini Bag". The item is a combination of a tote bag, handbag and checkbook cover. Each item shares the common purpose of storage, protection, and portability for personal property and effects during daily travel. The items are imported in the same shipment, packed for retail sale and are considered a set under General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3 (b). The tote bag imparts the essential character for the set. The tote bag has an external surface of a fabric backed sheeting of plastic and measures approximately 13 3/4" in height by 12 1/2" in width and a 4 1/2" gusset. The interior of the bag is lined and consists of two main compartments, one of which features a keys fob with split ring, multiple credit card slots, and a holder for the checkbook cover, and a zippered utility pocket. One compartment is secured by a full-length zippered closure, the other by a center magnetic snap closure. A zippered pocket is also featured on the rear of the bag. Two shoulder straps are permanently attached to the top of the bag. The handbag has an exterior surface of a fabric backed sheeting of plastic and measures approximately 9" in width by 6" in height. The top opening of the bag is secured by a full-length zippered closure. The interior of the bag is lined and has a back wall zippered pocket. A shoulder strap is permanently attached to the top of the bag. The checkbook cover consists solely of a cover with an exterior surface of plastic sheeting used to provide protection, storage, and portability for ones checks. The applicable subheading for PP#190688 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division