NY E86104 September 15, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E86104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Ms. Maria E. Celis Neville, Peterson & Williams 80 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven garment from China Dear Ms. Celis: In your letter dated August 16, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tillsonburg Resources Asia Limited. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 437 is a woman’s jumper-like garment constructed from 62 percent rayon and 38 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment, which is more like a skirtall than a jumper, features a bib front and 3/8 inch wide shoulder strap that extend to the waist in back. The garment also has an elasticized strap across the shoulders in back. The skirt portion and a partially elasticized waist and extends to just above the knee with a zippered back opening. The applicable subheading for style 437 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style 437 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division