NY E86057 September 23, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 E86057 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Ms. Machelle Blair Wal Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a toy from Taiwan Dear Ms. Blair: In your letter dated August 19, 1999, received in this office on August 25, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Fun Gear B’loonies”, vendor stock #774, was submitted with your inquiry. The product consists of eight tubes of a chemical compound and eight straws, two inches in length. The articles are packaged together on a blister card that will be printed with instructions for use on the reverse side. The contents of the tubes are said to be: poly vinyl acetate, ethyl acetate plastic fortifiers, with U.S. certified colors, not more than 25% by weight of acetone and intended for blowing plastic balloons. Designed for children ages 4 and up, one is directed to squeeze a small amount of substance from the tube onto one end of the straw. Then, by blowing into the opposite end of the straw, a balloon facsimile is created. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Fun Gear B’loonies” will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys: other: other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division