NY E85959 August 25, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E85959 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Rafael Hernandez The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203 RE: The tariff classification of a girls' drawstring handbag from China. Dear Mr. Hernandez: In your letter dated August 12, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a girls' drawstring handbag from China. The sample submitted with your request is identified as "Princess Handbag". No style number was submitted. The item is a handbag designed to be used by girls to carry money, keys, and small accessories of a kind normally carried in a handbag during travel. The bag is constructed of 100% polyester and measures approximately 11" in height by 10 1/2" in width (fully extended). The top opening of the bag closes when two drawstrings are pulled in opposite directions. The interior of the bag is lined and consists of a single compartment. The applicable subheading for the "princess handbag" will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division