NY E85929 September 15, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 E85929 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Mr. Ryan Gellert Black Diamond Equipment, Ltd. 2084 East 3900 South Salt Lake City, Utah 84124 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Gellert: In your letter dated August 9, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, style BD801810, is a glove constructed of a three ply laminate material consisting of a finely knit man-made/spandex lyrca blend outershell, and a fleece knit inner lining with insulation in the middle. A leather palm overlay covers approximately three quarters of the palm and continues up the fingers and backside fingertips, and the thumb. Additional features include an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, fourchettes and “Black Diamond” embroidered across the center of the backside flared cuff. The glove shows design for use in the sport of climbing. Please note that Rule No. 6 of The Textile Fiber Products Identification Act requires the use of generic fiber names when marking textile products. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division