NY E85864 August 19, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E85864 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Alan Woodruff Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter dated August 12th, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag from China. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #9448. The item is a ladies' handbag designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories during travel. The handbag has an exterior surface of 100% nylon textile material and measures approximately 10" in height by 8" in width. The interior of the bag is lined and consists of a single compartment with a back wall zippered pocket. The front of the bag features a full-length zippered pocket that is concealed by a front flap with a tuck lock closure. A full-length zippered pocket is also located on the rear of the bag. An adjustable shoulder strap is permanently attached to the sides of the bag. The applicable subheading for style #9448 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable within HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division