NY E85803 August 19, 1999 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 E85803 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.9060 Ms. Maureen Spektor Bell Liberty Richter 400 Lyster Avenue Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910 RE: The tariff classification of balsamic dressing from England Dear Ms. Bell: In your letter dated August 3, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown was submitted with your letter. HT Trader Balsamic Dressing is said to be composed of approximately 71 percent extra virgin olive oil and 29 percent balsamic vinegar. It will be imported in glass bottles containing 8.5 ounces or 16 ounces, net weight. The applicable subheading for the balsamic dressing will be 2106.90.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sauces and preparations therefor…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division