NY E85799 August 23, 1999 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 E85799 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000, 9505.10.2500 Ms. Michele Smith Sears, Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Road, BC 172A-A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of six agglomerated stone figurines and two festive figurines from China Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated July 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article (stock number 93125), which is one of eight styles in an assortment called “Smittens”, is an agglomerated stone figurine of a three-inch tall snowman. The snowman figurine is wearing a hat and mittens and is holding a pink-colored ice pop. You stated in your letter that each item in the assortment is composed of natural limestone powder agglomerated with plastic resin. With the exception of the snowman figurine wearing a holly-leaf trimmed muff and the snowman figurine that is wrapped with Christmas lights and Christmas ornaments, the items are classifiable under subheading 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone…other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. The snowman figurine wearing a holly-leaf trimmed muff and the snowman figurine that is wrapped with Christmas lights and Christmas ornaments are classifiable under subheading 9505.10.2500, HTS, which provides for …articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division