PD E85676 September 7, 1999 CLA-2-95: D13 E85676 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Ms. Cindy Hazlett Assistant Manager, Customs Applause Inc. 6101 Variel Avenue Woodland Hills, Ca 91367 RE: The tariff classification of “Scooby Doo Haunted House Key Chain” made in China. Dear Ms. Hazlett: In a letter dated August 11, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Scooby Doo Haunted House Key Chain”, item #37549. A sample was provided. This sample is a round plastic disk, 2 1/2” in diameter and 1/2” in thickness. Molded on the front panel of the disk are two cartoon characters. One character, “Shaggy” is holding another character, “Scobby Doo” in front of a haunted house. Whey you press the front panel of the disk, there are lights that flicker on and off from two windows inside the haunted house and an eerie haunted house sound is created. Attached to the top of the disk is a metal split ring and attached to the ring is a swivel “D” type connector. This connector appears capable of attaching this article to another object but does not appear secure enough to hold keys. The tag attached to the ring indicates that the disk also glows in the dark. The applicable subheading for the “Scooby Doo Haunted House Key Chain” item #37549 will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, reduced-sized (“scale”) models an similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds, parts and accessories thereof; other, other toys and models. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jeffrey R. Walgreen Port Director Portland, Maine