NY E85614 August 23, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E85614 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Sarah Nichols Phoenix International 712 N. Central Ave Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a children's tote bag from China. Dear Ms. Nichols: In your letter dated August 18th, 1999, on behalf of North Anerican Bear Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a tote bag from China. The sample submitted with your request, item number CN 381, is a double handle tote bag designed to be used by children. The bag will have an exterior surface of a fabric-backed sheeting of plastic. The bag measures approximately 14 1/4" in width by 10 3/4" in height and features two open pockets on the front exterior and one open pocket on the rear. However, you state in your request that the bag that will be imported will be smaller in dimension. The interior of the bag is lined and consists of a single compartment. The top opening of the bag is secured by a full-length zippered closure. The applicable subheading for item CN 381 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division