NY E85595 August 17, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E85595 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550; 4202.92.9026 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents Incorporated 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, Illinois 60031 RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse and CD carrying case from China. Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated July 19th, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a coin purse and CD carrying case from China. The samples submitted with your request are identified as a CD holder, style #98-318 and coin purse, style #98-319. Both have and external surface of textile material of man-made fibers. Style #98-319 is a coin purse with a zippered closure that has a metal chain with a split ring attached to the zipper pull. Style #98-318 is a CD carrying case that is secured by means of a front self tab with a snap closure. A six-ring metal binder clasp is affixed to the interior spine of the case that holds multiple plastic CD holders. The applicable subheading for style #98-318 will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style #98-319 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for gun cases, holsters, and similar containers…with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheadings 4202.32.9550 and 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division