NY E85564 August 16, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E85564 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Sonya Clarke Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China. Dear Ms. Clarke: In your letter dated August 2nd, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a toiletry bag from China. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style number 112214, "Art Stuff Backpack". The item is a toiletry bag designed to carry various toiletries during travel and has an exterior surface of 100% Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC). The bag is circular in shape and measures approximately 8" in diameter. The opening of the bag is secured by a zippered closure that spans halfway around the bag. A carry handle and two straps permanently attached to the rear of the bag enable use as a backpack. The applicable subheading for the style 112214 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division