NY E85314 October 1, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E85314 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2926.90.4400 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Chloro-6-fluorobenzonitrile (CAS # 668-45-1) from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated July 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 2-Chloro-fluorobenzonitrile, an agricultural intermediate, will be 2926.90.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Nitrile-function compounds: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI..... The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division