NY E84947 August 12, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E84947 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.9050 Ms. Amy Johnson Wal Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8 Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a safety light from China Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated July 15, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, these safety lights consist of a battery operated light contained within a plastic housing. The front of the housing also contains a plastic “face” designed in a Halloween motif such as a pumpkin or ghost. There is also a neck cord and belt clip so that the user may wear the light around the neck or on the waist. Although the light can remain constant when the “face” is in the “up” position and a button is depressed, it also serves as an automatic flashing light when the “face” is in the “down” position, thereby imparting its safety features. The applicable subheading for the safety light will be 8531.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric sound or visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division