NY G88988 April 12, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G88988 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.9050 Ms. Patti Cordo American Cargo Express International Freight Forwarders Newark Int’l Airport 435 Division Street Elizabeth, N.J. 07201 RE: The Tariff Classification of Strobe Light Backpack Pull from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Cordo: In your letter dated March 21, 2001, on behalf of DB Toy Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the Strobe Light Backpack Pull, item no. SLBPP1, is marketed as an item attached to a student’s backpack by means of a snaphook. Attached to the snaphook is a split metal ring that is used to hold keys and a penlight with an on-off switch. When turned on, it emits a strobe light effect. The applicable subheading for the Strobe Light Backpack Pull will be 8531.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division