NY E84889 July 20, 1999 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 E84889 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5608.19.2090 Mr. Shaemus McNally Export Forwarding Company 2213 Royal Lane Dallas, TX 75229 RE: The tariff classification of a knotted net feed bag from China Dear Mr. McNally: In your letter dated July 9, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Aime Imports. A sample of a knotted net bag was submitted. It is closed at the bottom by an o-ring and the top is drawn shut by virtue of a rope though the series of net sections. The bag is used to hold feed for horses. The bag is designed to be suspended in a trailer or stall. The applicable subheading for the net feed bag will be 5608.19.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knotted netting of twine, cordage or rope; made up fishing nets and other made up nets, of man-made textile materials, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. The netting falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division