NY K88983 August 31, 2004 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 K88983 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5608.19.2090 Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct Inc. P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a door screen from China Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated August 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as Item #27320 Instant Door Screen, is a mesh screen that is constructed of an open-work net fabric made on other than a knit or crocheting machine. You indicate that it can fit in any standard 84.5” x 36” doorway. It has no frame. Hook-and-loop strips on the top are used to attach the screen to the inside of a door frame. The bottom of the screen is weighted by marbles sewn into the item’s hem. The applicable subheading for the Instant Door Screen will be 5608.19.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knotted netting of twine, cordage, or rope;…other made up nets, of textile materials: Of man-made textile materials: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division