NY E84808 August 13, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E84808 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.0000 Mr. Dennis Awana Inter-Orient Services 1455 Monterey Pass Road #205 Monterey Park, CA 91754 RE: The tariff classification of an acupuncture device from China Dear Mr. Awana: In your letter dated July 1, 1999, on behalf of Golden Bird Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, this acupuncture device, identified as a Haci Needle Self Acupuncture, consists of an assortment of ten “Haci Needles”. Each of these “needles” is comprised of a suction bulb with a magnetic point system. In use, the magnetic end is pressed against the skin and the bulb is squeezed, thereby causing suction, which holds the device to the skin. Unlike conventional acupuncture, this does not pierce the skin. It is purported that the magnetic properties will impart some therapeutic value to the affected area. The applicable subheading for the Haci Needle Self Acupuncture will be 8505.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other permanent magnets. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division