NY E84767 July 20, 1999 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 E84767 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8210.00.0000 Ms. Maria Da Rocha J. Fanok Services, Inc. 701 Penham Avenue Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of a turning slicer from China Dear Ms. Da Rocha: In your letter dated July 14, 1999, on behalf of Tristar Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is a Turning Slicer. The slicer is a hand-operated mechanical appliance made of plastic with changeable blades.. The applicable subheading for the Salad Mixer will be 8210.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand-operated mechanical appliances, weighing 10 kg or less, used in the preparation, conditioning or serving of food or drink. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division