NY E84687 August 12, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 E84687 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500; 6810.99.0000 Michele Smith Sears, Roebuck and Co., Inc. 3333 Beverly Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated July 2, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted samples for the following stock numbers; 93124, 93125 and 93126. However stock number 93124 has 8 styles, stock number 93125 has 8 styles and stock number has 10 styles. This ruling will apply to stock number 93126 only. Stock numbers 93124 and 93125 will be classified under separate ruling letters. In the future please limit your request to five samples. Stock number 93126 is an assortment of 10 styles of polyresin tabletop decorations. The assortment consists of 3 snowmen, 3 Santas, 1 gingerbread man, 1 light bulbs, 1 box and 1 reindeer. This assortment is called “Christmas Jeer”. Your letter of inquiry states that these items consist of 50% plastic and 50% stone. You also state that the stone element is blended through the body of the articles. The sample for stock number 93126 is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the 3 Santas, the gift box, the reindeer and the snowman with the words “it’s the holidays! Chill out”, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the 2 snowmen, with the words “hey kid,…” and “ahh Florida…”, the gingerbread man and the light bulbs, will be 6810.99.0000, HTS, which provides for articles of…artificial stone…other articles: other. The rate of duty will be 0.0 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division