NY E84640 August 3, 1999 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 E84640 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020 Ms. Carolyn Malina Lands’ End, Inc. 1 Lands’ End Lane Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China. Dear Ms. Malina: This letter replaces New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) D88862 dated March 18, 1999. At that time Style 60496 was designed to resemble an infant sleeping bag and was classified under subheading 9404.30.8000, HTS. Since the issuance of that ruling you have changed the styling and the fabrication of Style 60496 and request a new ruling with the same style number. Those changes are reflected in the text below. The submitted sample, identified as Style 60496, is now an infant’s blanket. It is comprised of two fabrics sewn together. One side of the blanket is made from a printed 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The other side of the blanket is made from 100 percent polyester knit fleece fabric. The edges are finished with a strip of knit fabric. The blanket measures approximately 33.5 inches square. The blanket is being returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… other. The duty rate will be 10.8 percent ad valorem. The cover falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division