NY E84581 July 19, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E84581 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Alan Woodruff Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of ladies handbags from China. Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter dated July 11th, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for ladies handbags from China. The two samples submitted with your request, style numbers 6288 and 6286, are handbags that are designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories during travel. Both are constructed of an external surface of 100% nylon. Style 6286 measures approximately 8 1/2" in width by 7" in height and has an adjustable, permanently attached shoulder strap. The interior is lined, non-compartmentalized and contains a back wall zippered pocket. There is an open pocket on the front of the bag that is concealed by a front flap with a center magnetic snap closure. Style 6288 measures 11 1/2" in width by 8" in height and has a permanently attached shoulder strap. The interior of the bag is non-compartmentalized, lined, and contains a back wall zippered pocket. The top opening of the bag is secured by a full-length zippered closure. The front exterior of the bag features a full-length zippered pocket. The applicable subheading for style numbers 6288 and 6286 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your samples are being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division