NY E84539 July 29, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E84539 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.80.5090 Ms. Sherry Yu Sino Pacific Customs Brokerage Inc. 401 Broadway, Suite 501 New York, New York 10013 RE: The tariff classification of Wheeled Shopping Cart With Bag Carrier from China Dear Ms. Yu: In your letter dated July 2, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a Wheeled Shopping Cart With Bag Carrier. The shopping cart is made of metal tubing and has two plastic wheels approximately 5 inches in diameter. The shopping bag appears to be made of man-made material and is attached to the frame. The carrier has a grip-type handle to be pulled by a person. The applicable subheading for the Wheeled Shopping Cart With Bag Car will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers: Other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Other vehicles: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 3.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division