NY E84529 July 23, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E84529 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000; 4202.92.4500; 4202.92.9060 Mr. Jeff Alcorn Grand River Company Winstrong Corp. 3625 W. Mac Arthur Blvd., Ste. 312 Santa Ana, CA 92704 RE: The tariff classification of wallets, a utility pouch, and cartridge case from China. Dear Mr. Alcorn: In your letter dated July 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for wallets, a utility pouch, and a cartridge case from China. The samples submitted with your request, no style numbers identified, are described as two wallets, a round pouch and a bank deposit bag. The round pouch is similar to a cartridge case and the bank deposit bag is a generic utility pouch. The wallets and cartridge case are constructed of an exterior surface of compact Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting with a fabric backing. The utility pouch is constructed of cellular PVC plastic sheeting with a fabric backing. Both wallets are tri-fold, contain multiple card slots, and are secured by a flap with a hook and loop closure. The cartridge case features two interior compartments separated by a plastic disc, multiple elastic loop holders, open pouches, and a belt loop on the rear exterior that enables the user to wear the case on a belt. A zip around closure is used to secure the case. The utility pouch contains a central interior compartment and a pouch with a zippered closure sewn into the interior top and bottom. The top opening of the pouch is secured by a full-length zippered closure. The applicable subheading for the cartridge case will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for gun cases, holsters, and similar containers…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the utility pouch will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the wallets will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or handbag…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg + 4.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division