NY E84488 July 20, 1999 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 E84488 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5608.19.2090 Mr. Mark Neumann ASG USA 4955 West 145th Street Hawthorne, CA 90250 RE: The tariff classification of netting from China Dear Mr. Neumann: In your letter dated July 14, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Bird Barrier America, Inc. Bird Barrier America proposes to import knotted polyethylene netting from China. This netting is intended to be used primarily to keep birds away from buildings or structures. You also state that the netting may be sold for use in sporting venues and list some potential uses, such as in batting cages, golf courses, and goalie cages. A sample of the netting was provided. The applicable subheading for the netting will be 5608.19.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knotted netting of twine, cordage or rope; of man-made textile materials, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. The netting falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division