NY E84471 August 10, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 E84471 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of a toy skateboard and key ring set from China Dear Ms. Saizan: In your letter dated July 12, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bandai America, Inc. A sample of “DX Gear”, item #1360, was submitted with your inquiry. The product consists of the following miniature sized items: a skateboard, replacement wheels, nuts, case, wrench, plastic bindings, and a plastic ramp. Also included, but not of miniature size, is a split spiral metal key ring with hanger connector and instructions. The components are imported packaged together on a blister card for retail sale. The skateboard measures 3 ¾” in length and may be fastened onto the key ring via a special hanger attachment. The miniature case, one inch in length, houses the tiny replacement wheels and nuts. The skateboard, wrench and case all hook onto the metal key ring, with the exception of the ramp which stands alone. The plastic bindings are fastened onto the skateboard to assist in handling. It is intended that one will play with the skateboard by maneuvering it with their fingers in a strategic fashion. Instructions are provided which illustrate several techniques that may be employed either with the ramp or without. You have indicated in your letter that the “DX Gear”, is part of an assortment of 12 styles that differ in the color and pattern of the skateboard only. The components within the set will remain the same in each instance. Furthermore, it is noted that the primary focus of this item is not attributed to any one feature, rather, it is the combined use of all the components together that intrigues the user. The applicable subheading for the “DX Gear” will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division