NY E84467 August 11, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 E84467 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Karen Norling Princess Soft Toys, Inc. 7664 West 78th Street Minneapolis, MN 55439 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas stocking from China.. Dear Ms. Norling: In your letter dated July 12, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is called a Doughboy Christmas stocking. The red and white stocking is produced from acrylic plush, polyester/cotton fabric. The Doughboy emblem is filled with polyester fibers. The eyes and nose are plastic and the nose is covered with fabric. This stocking is approximately 14 inches long and approximately 7-1/2 inches wide. The foot portion is approximately 10 inches wide. The stocking has a ribbon loop at the top, for the purpose of hanging during the Christmas season. The applicable subheading for the Doughboy Christmas stocking will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division