NY E84405 August 11, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 E84405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Michele Smith Sears, Roebuck and Co., Inc. 3333 Beverly Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of an ornamental article from China. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated July 2, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted picture is a holiday dance scene identified as stock number 94417. It is called the “Cinderella Ball”. Cinderella and the prince whirl around with other guests in a 15” diameter ballroom scene. This article operates with a UL adapter. It plays 30 songs, 15 Christmas and 15 year round favorites. This holiday dance scene is designed with a base made of high impact polystyrene. The scene includes a decorated Christmas tree in the background along with balustrade, city gate and other figures. In the foreground, the word “Cinderella” is surrounded with evergreen and red bows. You state that the item will be sold in your Christmas department during the Christmas season. The applicable subheading for stock number 94417, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division