NY E84398 August 6, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 E84398 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas stocking from China. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated June 30, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a Christmas stocking identified as style #112215. The front side of the stocking is made of red colored plastic. The back of the stocking is made of quilted plastic with an inner layer of foam. This Christmas stocking is composed of plastic and trimmed with a braided cord. The braided cord extends at the top for the purpose of hanging the stocking. This stocking has a zipper closure at the top with a metal jingle bell attached. The stocking measures approximately 11 inches high by 7 inches wide. The foot portion is 9 inches wide. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Christmas stocking will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division