NY E84385 July 15, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E84385 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Darlene White Natale Peek Gear 625 East North Avenue Pittsburgh, PA 15212 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from China. Dear Ms. Natale: In your letter dated July 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a backpack from China. The sample submitted with your request is identified as model #YFH-001. The item is a backpack of transparent vinyl designed to carry personal effects during travel. The bag measures approximately 16 1/2" in length by 11 1/2" in width and has a top zippered closure that spans half way down each side and across the top. The bag has a top carry handle of nylon webbing and two adjustable, permanently attached shoulder straps that enable use as a backpack. A large, full-length pocket with a front flap and center snap closure is located on the front bottom exterior of the bag. The interior of the bag is unlined and non-compartmentalized. The applicable subheading for model #YFH-001 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Goods classified under tariff number 4202.92.4500 are not currently subject to textile quota or visa restrictions. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division