NY E84376 July 15, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 E84376 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.19.5035 Mr. Gene Davis Costco Wholesale 999 Lake Drive Issaquah, Washington 98027 RE: The tariff classification of a combination radio and lantern from China. Dear Mr. Davis: In your letter dated July 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of, as you denote, a “Mars Light and Sound Rechargeable Multi-Function Lantern/AM/FM Radio”. This Item has a spot light, and AM/FM radio tuner, twin 12 inch fluorescent lights, and a blinking light. The product operates off of 4 rechargeable batteries, and has an adapter to operate from a cigarette lighter. The applicable subheading for the “Mars Light and Sound Multi-function Lantern/AM/FM Radio” will be 8527.19.5035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Other: Other: Other: FM only or AM/FM only. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem As you have requested, we are returning your sample. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division