NY E84269 July 19, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E84269 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Ginny Poyer Atico International USA, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Fl. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies handbag from China. Dear Ms. Poyer: In your letter dated June 30th, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a ladies handbag from China. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style number C50F0067, "Crocheted Sling Bag, Zipper Top with 18" Zipper." The item is a ladies handbag designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories during travel. The bag is constructed with an exterior surface of 100% crocheted rayon and measures approximately 15" in length by 9 1/2" in width. The interior of the bag, approximately 11 1/2" deep, is lined and contains a back wall zippered pocket. The top opening is secured by a zippered closure that spans the entire length of the bag. A permanently attached sling type shoulder strap with a center zipper enables the user to carry the bag either over the shoulder or like a backpack. The applicable subheading for style C50F0067 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division