NY E84206 August 11, 1999 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 E84206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9019.10.2050 Mr. David Bluestein Drake-Bluestein, Inc. 8541 Thys Court Sacramento, CA 95828 RE: The tariff classification of a hand-held Massager from China Dear Mr. Bluestein: In your letter, dated July 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item to be imported is a hand-held wooden massager. It is designed in a unique and distinctive configuration and sized to be held in the hand. The applicable subheading for the wooden massager will be 9019.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for massage apparatus not electrically operated. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division