PD E83952 July 15, 1999 CLA-2-42:K:TO:B6:G21 E83952 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Jean Peters Product Manager Stone Mountain 330 Fifth Avenue New York, N. Y. RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Peters: In your letter dated June 24, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, Item #SC-502, is a handbag of polypropylene straw strips with an apparent width of less than 5 mm. This lined handbag has a wallet pocket inside. It closes with a drawstring and a snap and is carried by two vinyl handles. The applicable subheading for the handbag of polypropylene straw strips will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport