PD E83876 July 3, 1999 CLA-2-62-NO:TC: I06 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.3500, 6203.43.4010 Mr. Clayt Fisher American Sports Brands 9891 Broken Land Parkway Suite 300 Columbia, Maryland 21046 RE: The tariff classification of men=s trousers from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Fisher: In your letter dated June 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # 2562, is a pair of men=s trousers having an outershell and a lining composed of 100% nylon woven fabric. Per your advice, the garment has an acrylic application. The trousers feature full length side openings each having a zipper closure and a flap having a seven hook and loop closure; elasticized rear waist; a frontal opening with a zipper and button closure; half welt pockets with zipper closures; a tab and metal ring suspended from the waist; and a hemmed bottom. The trousers also feature another leg tube portion attached to the lining; extending from about the knee to the ankle and worn between the lining and the body. Your sample is returned herewith. If the trousers pass the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, Additional U.S. Note 2, then the applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6203.43.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men=s or boys= water resistant trousers or breeches, of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. If the trousers do not pass the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, Additional U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6203.43.4010, which provides for other men=s trousers and breeches, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 29.7 percent ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Garland J. Ruiz Acting Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana