PD E83873 July 15, 1999 CLA-2-62-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.3500; 6203.43.4010 Mr. Clayt Fisher American Sports Brands 9891 Broken Land Parkway Suite 300 Columbia, MD 21046 RE: The classification of men’s trousers from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Fisher: In your letter dated June 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 2563 are men’s trousers with an outer shell of 100% woven nylon with an acrylic coating, an lining of 100% nylon taffeta and a 100% polyester polyfill insulation. The trousers feature a partially elasticized waistband, a fly front with a hook closure, two front slant pockets each with a zipper closure, the outer seam of each leg has a functional zipper which begins at the waistband and ends at the ankle and a flap with Velcro strips the length of the seam and straight hemmed bottom. If the trousers pass the water resistance test specified in Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6203.43.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Water resistant trousers or breeches: Men’s. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. If the trousers do not pass the water resistance test specified in Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, Then the applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6203. 43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Trousers and breeches: Men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.8 percent ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile Trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Victor G. Weeren Port Director Boston, Massachusetts