PD E83753 July 1, 1999 CLA-2-62: SF I30 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3000; 6204.63.3510 Clayt Fisher American Sports Brands 9891 Broken Land Parkway, Suite 300 Columbia, Maryland 21046 RE: The tariff classification of women’s trousers from Hong Kong. Attn: Clayt Fisher In your letter dated June 10, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment submitted for a ruling, Style 1516, will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Style 1516, is a pair of woman’s trousers described as insulated ski pants. Style 1516 has an outer shell composed of 100% woven nylon fabric, an inner lining of 100% nylon taffeta, and a 100% polyester polyfill insulation. You have stated that these pants contain an acrylic coating for water resistance. The pants feature elasticized cuffs at the leg opening, slant zippered pockets, and an elasticized waistband with a zippered fly front, secured by both velcro and hook and clasp closure. If the pants pass the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for Style 1516 will be 6204.63.3000, which provides for women's or girls' trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts of synthetic fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.4%. If the pants do not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for Style 1516 will be 6204.63.3510, which provides for women's or girls' trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5%. Style 1516 falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco