PD E83751 July 21, 1999 CLA-2-62-PD:A:TC:I:I04 E83751 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.3500; 6203.43.4010 Clayt Fisher American Sports Brands 9891 Broken Land Parkway, Suite 300 Columbia, Maryland 21046 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of mentrousers from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Fisher: In your letter dated June 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 2551, is a pair of mentrousers with an outer shell constructed from 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The fabric has an acrylic coating for water resistance. The trousers have a 100 percent nylon taffeta lining and a 100 percent polyester polyfill insulation. The full length trousers feature a partial frontal opening with a 12-inch zipper closure. The trousers have a bib in the rear which extends from the waist to the upper back area. The trousers also feature elasticized, adjustable straps with plastic fasteners for attaching the straps to the front of the trousers. The garment has elasticized ankle cuffs and two inset front pockets with zipper closures. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. If the trousers pass the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U. S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6203.43.3500, which provides for men's or boys' water resistant trousers or breeches, of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. If the trousers do not pass the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U. S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6203.43.4010, which provides for men?s trousers and breeches, of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.8 percent ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed for Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Miami Service Por