PD E83656 July 2, 1999 CLA-2-95-CO:CH:D12 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Julian L. Goossens Authentic Models Inc. P.O. Box 520 104 S. Mill Street Creswell, OR 97426-0520 RE: The tariff classification of a “Learn The Ropes” kit from China. Dear Mr. Goosens: In your letter dated June 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a “Learn The Ropes” kit. The kit is contained in a wooden box which measures approximately 8 ½” x 5 “ and is 3” in depth. The cover of the box slides out to reveal its contents. Such contents include a 36 page instruction book, a wood tying stand and “lots of rope”. The instruction book enables one to learn basic knots and distinct groups of knots. Your sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the “Learn The Ropes” kit will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits….” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.) 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carl Ambroson Port Director Chicago, Illinois