NY E83475 July 8, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E83387 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0010 Mr. Michael Stone Elite Textiles Ltd. 701 Concord Rd. Albemarle, N.C. 28001 RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from Columbia. Dear Mr. Stone: In your letter dated June 16, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a blanket. The blanket is made from 100 percent acrylic woven fabric. The fabric is slightly napped on both sides. The blanket features a plaid design. Two edges are hemmed and the other edges are finished with an overlock stitch. The blanket measures approximately 39 x 60 inches. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… woven. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division