NY E83461 June 25, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E83461 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Todd White Global Transportation Services 1930 Sixth Ave., S., 2nd Floor Seattle, WA 98134 RE: The tariff classification of a novelty handbag from China. Dear Mr. White: In your letter dated June 15, 1999, on behalf of Manhattan Group LLC, you requested a classification ruling for a novelty handbag. The sample submitted with your request, no style number identified, is described as "Swank Satchel." The item is a novelty handbag designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories during travel. The handbag, constructed of man-made textile material, is shaped in the form of a spider and can also be used as a puppet. The front torso of the spider has a zippered opening that spans from the bottom of the head to the end of the torso. An adjustable shoulder strap, attached to the bottom of the bag, is detachable on one end by means of a d-ring and dog leash type clasp. The bag measures approximately 11 1/2" in height by 7" in width. The applicable subheading for the novelty handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division