NY E83442 July 9, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 E83442 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Orlando Rodriguez Almacanes PITUSA P. O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, PR 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of artificial Christmas trees with lights from China. Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated June 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two photocopies of the samples. The first sample is identified as item #W-74-C-9307. It is a 36” artificial Christmas tree with 146 lighted tips. The tree comes in a green planter. A UL 1.5 AMP adapter with an off/on switch is included. The second sample is identified as item #W-74-C-9312. It is an 18” artificial Christmas tree with 62 lighted tips. The tree has a continuous color change lighting effect and a gold foil star. The tree comes in a planter. A UL adapter with an off/on switch is included. This tree measures 18” by 11” in diameter. The applicable subheading for both samples will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division