NY E83372 July 9, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 E83372 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Cindy Hazlett Applause Inc. 6101 Variel Avenue Woodland Hills, CA 91367 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Ms. Hazlett: In your letter dated June 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of textile decorations. They are identified as Looney Tunes characters Tweety and Taz. The decorations are the face of the Looney characters. The faces are surrounded by holly leaves and berries. They have a sound chip inside. When the items are pressed, they play a Christmas carol and some of the holly berries light up and flash. The decorations have a loop at the top to allow the customer to hang them on a Christmas tree. They also have a pin on the back to allow the customer to pin them on themselves or on a Christmas stocking. Your letter of inquiry states that these items will be sold during the Christmas holiday season. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for both Tweety and Taz will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division