NY E83237 June 17, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E83237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.12.0000 Mr. John C. Schott Schott International, Inc. P.O. Box 7152 Akron, Ohio 44306 RE: The tariff classification of a tarpaulin from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Schott: In your letter dated June 7, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a tarpaulin that measures 10 feet by 8 feet. It is manufactured from 100% polyester plain woven fabric and has been printed with a camouflage motif. The tarpaulin has been coated on one side with polyurethane that is not visible to the naked eye and you indicate that an water repellent finish has been added to the fabric. The tarpaulin features plastic grommets spaced approximately every three feet along the edge of the tarpaulin and has polypropylene cordage sewn into the hems along all four sides. Your correspondence indicates that you also intend to import tarpaulins which are identical in construction but vary in size. (6' X 8', 9' X 12' and 10' X 20') The applicable subheading for all sizes of the tarpaulins will be 6306.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tarpaulins, awnings and sunblinds, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. The tarpaulins fall within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division