NY G88037 March 30, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G88037 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.12.0000 Mr. Roger Fernandez Texinter, Inc. 7701 SW 62nd Ave. S. Miami, FL 33143 RE: The tariff classification of a tarpaulin from Austria. Dear Mr. Fernandez: In your letter dated March 9, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a tarpaulin. It is made of a polypropylene warp knit fabric panel. The panel is hemmed on all sides with metal grommets at set intervals. The tarpaulin is used to provide privacy for chain link fences. The applicable subheading for the tarpaulin will be 6306.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tarpaulins, awnings and sunblinds: Of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division